Get awesome content into your inbox.

Test.pdf

Thanks for your submission. We will contact you soon

How To Create a Food Blog and Website


Do you have a decent experience in cooking and want to share your expertise with other people?

Do you want to create a food website or blog but do not know where to start?

Before we go any further, you must admit that today there are hundreds of thousands of bloggers all over the world. Most of them want to join that 1% of bloggers who managed to make their hobby profitable. So make sure that your blog will have something special to stand out from the crowd.

Next, let’s take a look at some statistics which proves that the creation of the food blog is a good idea.

Benefits of Working with Remote Developers - Online services consumers most trust

Keep reading, and you’ll find out the answers to all questions and know how to create a popular food blog. We’ve sorted out all the critical information, and now we are ready to share it with you.

Reasons to Start a Food Blog

The fact is, blogs are created to be read by someone. Adults and children, men and women, indeed, almost everyone who has access to the Internet and can hold a knife in their hand, at least once has searched for recipes. From basic tips to gourmet cuisine – everyone finds what he or she is looking for.

If you are looking for the best way to create a food website, the main thing you need to know is that users usually prefer blogs filled not only with recipes but with useful information about products, tips, lifehacks or even blogger’s personal life stories.

Except for the search of recipes, visitors come to your website looking for inspiration. Believe, once you’ve started blogging, sooner or later, you will run short with fresh ideas for new posts. If you haven’t thought about such possibility so far, then be ready to do this in future.

Remember: If users come to your blog in search of inspiration – Congratulations! You have achieved the success. Keep it up!

But what about the bloggers’ aims? Are you wondering why people start blogging today? Now we will show you the reasons why people create a food blog.

Pros to Starting a Food Blog

  1. A chance to fulfill yourself – one of the most common advantages of running any blog, not just a culinary one. For someone, cooking is a kind of necessity, for others, it is a favorite activity. If you like what you do, especially if you do it great, then you must share your skills with those who need it.

  2. The ability to generate ideas and think better. To create an interesting blog, you need to create new content continually. To do this, you have to monitor trends and analyze a variety of different information. These activities serve as an excellent brain’s gymnastics and, as a result, you learn to think faster, express your thoughts clearer, and create useful ideas.

  3. The opportunity to become an expert. When, year after year, you publish interesting topical recipes, answer important questions before your visitors ask them, and do not forget to evolve in your field, you finally become a recognized expert. As a result, the users’ trust increases, the popularity of your blog and traffic increase as well, you make new useful contacts, and in some cases, food bloggers even start running their TV shows.

  4. New skills. Working on your blog, you can learn not only to produce high-quality content but also get the opportunity to upgrade technical skills (design, SMM, SEO, link building, etc.).

  5. Online earnings. Do you agree that monetization of your hobby is a rather tempting perspective? There are many ways to make money on your blog, but it is possible only when a decent number of people follows your resource. Go on reading to find out the ways to achieve this.

Unfortunately, along with the attractive advantages, there are always several “Buts,” which you should be ready to face before you start your blog.

Cons to Starting a Food Blog

  1. Attractive content. Of course, beauty is a subjective matter, but in the case of a food blog, beautiful, mouth-watering high-quality photos are a must-have. This issue will require expensive equipment, pretty background, beautiful dishes, and some skills, which usually come with experience.

  2. Quality content. You can attract your visitors only with the continuously updated unique content. New content means new ideas, and new ideas mean much cooking. However, if you consider cooking your life-work, it shouldn’t become a problem.

  3. Strategy. The popularization of the blog requires consistent publishing of new materials. Not to fall behind the schedule, you need to work on the content plan, keep up with the frequency of publications, increase the social media presence and, if the budget allows, promote your blog through advertising.

  4. To monetize all your efforts, you will have to work hard, attract as many visitors to the website as possible, interest them and make them come back to you again and again. It may take several months before your work starts to generate some income, therefore, be patient.

How to Start Your Food Blog Step-by-Step

Best get started with the research that will help you to prioritize. If you are committed to creating and promoting your blog, then you need to apply the most powerful tools to attract more regular visitors.

Let’s look at the most important points you should know.

Benefits of Working with Remote Developers - Which factors add credibility to a blog

As soon as you decide on the niche for your food blog, it’s time to switch to the steps, which are no less important. Here are the critical ones:

Step 1. Choosing the right CMS;

Step 2. Selecting theme and design;

Step 3. Plugins and functionality;

Step 4. Planning marketing and strategy.

Now, let’s look closer at each of them.

Step 1: Select the Right CMS

CMS (Content Management System)  is an integral part of any website. It is a set of interfaces for users and administrator. Today you can choose from dozens of available CMSs. Some of them cost money; others are free.

But the fact is the choice of the CMS should not solely depend on its popularity or cost, but on your specific goals, needs and required functionality.

To have at least the slightest idea about the content management systems’ market share, look through the latest statistics:

#Websites UsingMarket Share %Active Sites# Of Websites in Million
1WordPress59.9%26,701,222239,139
2Joomla6.6%2,009,71713,480
3Drupal4.6%964,82023,330
4Magento2.4%372,91512,095
5Blogger1.9%758,57115,779
6Shopify1.8%605,50611,587
7Bitrix1.5%202,2103,925
8TYP031.5%582,6293,568
9Squarespace1.5%1,390,3079,799
10PrestaShop1.3%262,3422,099

Let’s take a closer look at some of them:

Joomla – best for online business cards. To build a complex website using this CMS, you will have to spend much time refining the scalability and code rewriting.

Drupal, OpenCart – perfect choice for websites with an extensive database, such as forums, online stores, etc.

MODx – good for the implementation of almost any type of projects, from one-pagers to resources with lots of content and insets.

Wordpress – the system which was initially created as a blogging platform. Today you can hardly find a person who does not know how to create a food blog on Wordpress.

Really, it has a huge number of add-ons and plugins which help to create a website for your cooking blog. Thanks to its flexibility, thousands of businesses and entrepreneurs choose Wordpress to build their online presence. Today most of them believe that this is the best option for creating a food blog with any functionality and design, and the previous chart is the proof.

However, no matter which CMS you choose, if you want to build a quality website, you should think about hiring a reliable and experienced specialist to help you with the development.

As soon as you decide which CMS for your website to choose, it’s time to select the domain and buy hosting for your blog.

Important: Choose the domain name wisely. If you want to build a brand from your blog, the domain name must be unique, reflect the personality and be easy to remember.

Step 2: Themes and Design

The design of your blog is the first thing users pay attention to. If you use bad or unclear design, users will never come back again.

At this stage there are two possible ways:

  1. You can choose from thousands of design templates explicitly created for different CMSs. For example, for Wordpress, both free and paid universal and specialized templates are available all over the internet. You can always select the one that will best suit your goals. However, remember, the paid templates offer a greater variety of designs and provide an opportunity to make your blog more unique, make it stand out and attract the attention of visitors.

  2. Another option is to develop the design from scratch. Such a site will perfectly reflect your personality and fully meet all the requirements. On the other hand, this path takes more time. Moreover, the custom design services cost always exceeds the one for ready-made designs, and that is often not appropriate for those who are just starting their blogging career.

The only thing we can say for sure is any design must be device-friendly and easy to use for visitors. It is critical, especially when you are going to start small, but already have big plans for the future.

Step 3: Plugins and Functionality

The functionality stack must be defined at the very beginning of the project. Some features can be introduced in the ready-made themes, but most of them require the installation of plugins.

There are several must-have plugins, others are advised and can be used as an additional feature of your website.

Note: If you add too many plugins, your website operation will slow down.

Now we will share with you the list of Top plugins, which will make it functional, user- and SEO-friendly.

  1. Recipe Plugin. Actually, typing recipes in the blog may seem not so hard. However, when you try one of the recipe plugins, for example, Tasty Recipes, your life will never be the same. From that moment you will never need to think about formatting text, styles, fields. One more advantage is that the recipe plugin makes your site SEO-friendly.

  2. Backup, support and security plugins like VaultPress are essential for any online resource. Without such an add-on, you can wholly or partially lose all the data accumulated in the blog over the entire period of its existence. Therefore, it is better to take care of the safety of your project in advance.

  3. Caching. A slow site significantly affects the traffic. To cope with this issue, you need to use a caching plugin like W3 Total Cache. Shortly, this plugin saves your site’s data on the user’s computer, which makes each new load faster.

  4. The feedback form is a key element for communicating with your users and potential customers. Contact Form 7 is the best solution for creating custom feedback forms for your site.

  5. The best plugin for SEO optimization is Yoast SEO. It is designed to help you publish high-quality and SEO optimized content. Since the SEO environment is constantly changing, it is crucial to have it on hand. Yoast SEO measures the readability of your text and shows how the content interacts with the search engines.

  6. Used for a third of all e-commerce sites, WooCommerce is one of the most popular WordPress plugins. If you want your blog to combine the capabilities of an online store, this e-commerce plugin allows you to sell a wide range of physical and electronic products throughout the world. It also includes a vast library of extensions with different price categories.

  7. MailChimp. If you want to take advantage of email marketing, then you need one of the most popular services for collecting subscribers and sending emails. MailChimp provides a convenient interface for creating mailings, campaigns, and lists, allows you to customize autoresponders and much more.

  8. Plugin for the integration with Instagram. When creating your blog, you lose a lot if you do not use the whole potential of Instagram. The primary purpose of such a plugin is to organize on the website an attractive gallery of photos and video materials published on the social network.

It was far not the whole list of useful plugins available for thematic blogs. However, it would be better if you choose only those which are essential for your platform.

Step 4: Marketing and Strategy

As soon as your site is ready to be filled, it is time to think about the content. A thoughtful content plan for, at least, the nearest month is the best way to prepare for the launch of your blog.

Even if all the above rules and recommendations are followed, no one will read the blog until people know about it. The popularity of the site and its profitability is directly dependent on its traffic. Accordingly, to receive traffic, you must attract visitors to the blog.

It can be done in several ways. Actually, it is better to say “Must” instead of “Can”. To achieve the best results, you need to combine the most popular ways of its promotion. Today, these are SEO optimization of the resource and its further popularization in social networks.

If you want search engines to love your blog, you must first do the following:

  • Optimize articles;

  • Post only useful content;

  • Insert in the article links to other your posts;

  • Regularly add new material;

  • Encourage the users’ activity (to leave comments, to share your posts, to subscribe to the newsletter, etc.);

To successfully promote your site in the social media, first, choose only the appropriate platforms. Pay attention to the most popular ones and those having a similar focus.

Here are the most popular social networks as of July 2018:

Benefits of Working with Remote Developers - Most popular mobile social networking apps in the United States as of July 2018

Given that one of the main components of the food blog is photo and video content, it is natural to assume that Instagram and Pinterest suit the best.

Thinking about the blog topic, you should take into account your target audience and the age group of its representatives. Thus, you can better adjust your content to the needs of the majority. For these two social networks, age categories are distributed as follows:

Pinterest

Benefits of Working with Remote Developers - Percentage of U.S. adults who use Pinterest as of January 2018

Instagram

Benefits of Working with Remote Developers - Percentage of U.S. adults who use Instagram as of January 2018

If you know your audience, it is easier to communicate with them and meet their information needs.

"Do not forget: For successful promotion, you need to use the maximum of tools to let more people know about your website."

Problems that May Arise

In fact, serious problems when creating a culinary blog are possible only if you do not know how to make a food blog yourself, or if you hire someone who does not have sufficient expertise in such projects.

The UDTech team has already been involved in such projects, and we know exactly what pitfalls await on the way. So we are always here to help you with both, advise and deed.

The main difficulties that may arise in the process are problems in the work of plugins. After the updates, some of them fail or stop working. We cope with these issues in two ways: either replace them or modify until they meet all the stated requirements.

We have easily coped with this, and now, we are ready to share with you our another successfully completed project - ShedFat Kitchen. Online Store